Grade 1

Language Arts - Speech Formation, Writing, Drama, Nature Stories, Fairy Tales, French, German
Mathematics - Arithmetic (the four operations)
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling, Form Drawing, Handwork (Knitting)
Physical Education - Games

Grade 2

Language Art - Speech, Writing, Reading, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, Nature Study, Fables and Legends, French, German
Mathematics - Arithmetic (the four operations)
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling, Form Drawing, Handwork (Purl Knitting, Crocheting)
Physical Education - Games

Grade 3

Language Arts - Speech, Writing, Reading, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, Introduction to Cursive Writing and Composition, French, German
Mathematics - Arithmetic (the four operations), Money
History/Geography - Old Testament Stories, Study of Housing and Farming
Science - Weight and Measurement
Music - Singing (Rounds), Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling, Form Drawing,
Practical Arts - Handwork (Purl Knitting, Crocheting), Gardening, Building
Physical Education - Games

Grade 4

Language Arts - Speech, Writing, Reading, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, Composition, French, German
Mathematics - Arithmetic (the four operations), Fractions
History/Geography - Norse Mythology, Local History and Geography, Introduction to Cartography
Science - Weight and Measurement, Human and Animal
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling, Form Drawing
Practical Arts - Handwork (Embroidery, Cross Stitch)
Physical Education - Games, Gymnastics

Grade 5

Language Arts -Speech, Writing, Reading, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, Composition, Introduction to Project Research, French, German
Mathematics - Arithmetic (the four operations), Geometric Form Drawing, Fractions and Decimals
History/Geography - Ancient Civilizations (India, Persia, Egypt and Greece), Geography of Canada and North America
Science - Botany
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling
Practical Arts - Woodwork, Handwork (Knitting with four needles)
Physical Education - Tag Games, Ancient Greek Pentathlon, Folk Dancing, Tumbling, Rounder Games, Skating and Sledding, Catch Volleyball, Skipping, Space Ball

Grade 6

Language Arts - Speech, Writing, Reading, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, Composition, Research, Literature, French, German
Mathematics - Arithmetic (the four operations), Business Math, Decimals and Percents, Geometry
History/Geography - Roman Civilization, The Middle Ages, Geography of Central and South America
Science - Physics: acoustics, optics and heat, magnetism, Geology, Astronomy
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling
Practical Arts - Handwork, Woodwork
Physical Education - Soccer, Baseball, Orienteering, Skipping, Badminton, Circus Arts, Folk Dancing, Space Ball, Basketball, Volleyball (catch and regular skills)

Grade 7

Language Arts - Speech, Writing, Reading, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, Composition, Research, English Literature, French, German
Mathematics - Business Math, Signed Numbers, Exponents, Introduction to Algebra, Geometry (Areas)
History/Geography - The Renaissance, The Age of Exploration and Revolution, European Geography
Science - Astronomy, Physics of Mechanics, Inorganic Chemistry, Human Physiology
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling, Perspective Drawing
Practical Arts - Woodwork, Handwork (Hand-Sewing)
Physical Education - Soccer, Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Springboard Diving, Water Polo, Tumbling, Orienteering, Folk Dancing, Ultimate Frisbee

Grade 8

Language Arts - Speech, Drama, Spelling, Grammar, English Composition, Research, English Literature, French, German
Mathematics - Algebra (Formulae, Exponents and Roots)
History/Geography - Age of Revolutions (French, American and Industrial), 18th - 20th Century, Global Geography
Science - Physics, Organic Chemistry, Human Physiology and Anatomy, Meteorology
Music - Singing, Recorder
Fine Arts - Painting, Drawing, Modeling, Perspective Drawing
Practical Arts - Woodwork, Handwork (Machine Sewing)
Physical Education - Soccer, Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Springboard Diving, Water Polo, Tumbling, Orienteering, Folk Dancing, Ultimate Frisbee